(Note: The students below have requested that they share their information with you. If your child is attending college, be sure to have them include Vinton Today as their choice for publication!)

Approximately 9,752 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the fall semester 2018 Dean's List.

Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Atkins, IA

Brandon J. Buscher, 2, Biochemistry
Andrew Kelly Damon, 4, Software Engineering
Cameron Mitchell Haerther, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Ian Lavin, 2, Computer Engineering
Laura Kate Maschino, 2, Pre-Landscape Architecture
Mckinley Morris Spading, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Joseph Voss, 4, Statistics

Belle Plaine, IA

William John Mengler, 4, Animal Science

Blairstown, IA

Christian Carter Atkinson, 1, Animal Science
Kyle Michael Miner, 4, Chemistry

Garrison, IA

Brandon Michael Price, 3, Philosophy

Keystone, IA

Cole James Benton, 3, Architecture-Professional Degree

Luzerne, IA

Scott M. Croft, 2, Pre-Business

Norway, IA

James S. Brecht, 4, Agricultural Studies
Nicholas Rinehart Brecht, 2, Landscape Architecture
Shelby Marie Pickering, 4, Electrical Engineering
Natalie Towe, 4, Elementary Education

Shellsburg, IA

Christopher Lee Fritz, 4, Biochemistry

Urbana, IA

Jylian R. Ramsey, 4, Management

Van Horne, IA

Samuel Allen Hartman, 3, Aerospace Engineering
Colin Mccormick Hurley, 3, Finance
Brianna Lyn Masten, 4, Marketing
Elizabeth Belle Masten, 2, Open Option (LAS)
Ellie Belle Masten, 2, Open Option (LAS)
Cole Raymond Pitts, 4, Psychology
Jacob R. Thomas, 4, Industrial Design

Vinton, IA

Matthew William Andreesen, 2, Software Engineering
Natalie Celeste Boyer, 1, Biology
John B. Eden, 4, Agricultural Studies
Eli Boyd Ferguson, 3, Accounting
Shannon M. Fox, 4, Religious Studies
Evan Mitchell Hagenow, 4, Civil Engineering
Faith Marie Hagenow, 1, Human Sciences
Hannah Jean Kalous, 2, Pre-Dietetics (H SCI)
Matthew Lee Karr, 2, Software Engineering
Sarah Michaela Kreutner, 4, Technical Communication
Payton Leonard, 4, Dietetics (H SCI)
Cole Mitchell Smith, 2, Chemical Engineering
David Stanley Steele, 3, Advertising
Natalie Grace Stout, 4, Animal Science
Nicholas S. Stout, 4, Computer Science
Cole Robert Tharp, 1, Biochemistry
Celia Rae Turner, 3, Marketing
Carter Francis Weeks, 1, Pre-Business

Walford, IA

Logan M. Crittenden, 2, Marketing

Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave Comment.

Still seeing this message? Presh Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

Comments (0)


To receive each day's headlines to your inbox sign up for our email updates.