Photos (8) View All
Bryce Radeke 4th

120

Bryce Radeke (21-20) placed 4th and scored 10.5 team points.


Quarterfinal - Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-20 won by tech fall over Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) 8-19 (TF-1.5 5:16 (21-6))

Semifinal - Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 37-0 won by tech fall over Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-20 (TF-1.5 2:37 (19-3))

3rd Place Match - Evan Woods (West Delaware) 26-12 won by fall over Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-20 (Fall 4:00)



126

Brady Ortner (23-20) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 23-20 won by fall over Jaruthat Dervo (Mt. Vernon) 10-15 (Fall 1:56)

Semifinal - Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 31-12 won by fall over Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 23-20 (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match - Staveley Maury (West Delaware) 21-14 won by major decision over Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 23-20 (MD 10-0)



132

Brock Radeke (35-8) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-8 won by fall over Hunter Northup (Benton Community) 11-16 (Fall 2:28)

1st Place Match - Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) 31-5 won by decision over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-8 (Dec 8-1)

2nd Place Match - Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-8 won by fall over Jimmy McDermott (Wahlert, Dubuque) 10-16 (Fall 1:43)



138

Luke Radeke (39-3) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-3 won by fall over Garret Akers (Mt. Vernon) 16-18 (Fall 2:48)

1st Place Match - Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-3 won by decision over Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) 32-6 (Dec 4-2)



145

Bryce Laton (17-24) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 17-24 won by decision over Dylan Griswold (Center Point-Urbana) 3-9 (Dec 14-8)

Semifinal - Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 31-8 won by fall over Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 17-24 (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match - Gabe Anstoetter (Wahlert, Dubuque) 15-11 won by fall over Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 17-24 (Fall 5:04)



152

Scott Betterton (36-6) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-6 won by fall over Collin Hoskins (Center Point-Urbana) 20-13 (Fall 3:29)

1st Place Match - Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-6 won by decision over Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 29-5 (Dec 3-2)



160

Luke Beyer (8-14) placed 5th and scored 6.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Austin Roos (Benton Community) 26-16 won by decision over Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 8-14 (Dec 7-3)

Cons. Semi - Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 8-14 received a bye () (Bye)

5th Place Match - Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 8-14 received a bye () (Bye)



182

Jack Swanson (3-13) placed 6th and scored 4.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Kaleb Dietze (Benton Community) 28-16 won by fall over Jack Swanson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-13 (Fall 0:10)

Cons. Semi - Jack Swanson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-13 received a bye () (Bye)

5th Place Match - Kaden Neal (Center Point-Urbana) 9-30 won by fall over Jack Swanson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-13 (Fall 2:53)



195

Caleb Rouse (3-12) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Caleb Rouse (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-12 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Jordan Bries (West Delaware) 24-9 won by fall over Caleb Rouse (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-12 (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match - Joe Bahl (Wahlert, Dubuque) 12-15 won by fall over Caleb Rouse (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-12 (Fall 3:50)



285

Chris King (15-24) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.


Quarterfinal - Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-24 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-24 won by fall over Derek Besick (Center Point-Urbana) 24-16 (Fall 2:54)

1st Place Match - Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 25-11 won by fall over Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-24 (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Match - Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-24 won by rule over Derek Besick (Center Point-Urbana) 24-16 (RULE)


Special thanks to Laurie Ortner, photos




Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave Comment.

Still seeing this message? Presh Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

Comments (0)


To receive each day's headlines to your inbox sign up for our email updates.