Tyler Hekel, Nolan Haisman, Cole Tharp and Matt Andreesen qualified for State in the 4 x 800.

Sophomofe Lauren Upmeyer will compete in the shot put at State.

Cole Overton  qualified for state in the shot put with the third-best distance in Class 3A.

CJ Rickels is one of just two freshmen in the field of 24 state qualifiers in the high jump.

And sophomore Lauren Upmeyer  will throw the shot put in the Class 3A State Track meet, one of just five underclassmen of the 24 qualifiers.

These three field event athletes join many individual Vinton-Shellsburg track athletes and relay teams Vinton-Shellsburg at the State Track Meet at Drake Stadium next week. Distance-running Vikettes and Viking relay teams are again strong representatives of the VS program, as they have been in previous years.

The athles earned their spot at the qualifying meet Thursday in Decorah.

Girls track event qualifiers for VS:

4 x100 M relay Hanna Timmerman, Sarah Schminke, Becca Steffen, Hannah Kalous

Distance medley: Hannah Kalous, Maddie Erhardt, Sarah Schminke and Grace Horst

Grace Horst will also compete in two individual events, the 800 and 1500M runs. Sarah Schminke will also compete in the 200M.

Boys Track event qualifiers:

Will Dudley, 110M dash; 200M dash.

Matt Andreesen, 400M run.

Charlie Dudley, 110 hurdles.

The VS Viking state-qualifying 4 x 400 team: From left, Nolan Haisman, Jose Wilson, Blake Bohnsack and Matt Andreesen.

4 x 100 relay team (Clint Hill, Sam Griffith, Justin Coots, Keegan Thompson, with Charlie Dudley and Dallas Cottrell as alternates).

4 x 200 relay team (Will Dudley, Justin Bartz, Blake Bohnsack and Jose Wilson, with Keegan Thompson and Charlie Dudley as alternates).

4 x 400 relay team: (Blake Bohnsack, Matt Andreesen, Nolan Haisman and Jose Wilson, with Cole Tharp and Charlie Dudley as alternates).

4 x 800 relay team: (Nolan Haisman, Matt Andreesen, Tyler Hekel and Cole Tharp, with Weston Powers and Casey Funk as alternates).

Shuttle hurdle relay team: (Isaac Vrba, Chevy Burnell, Alex Pladsen and Charlie Dudley, with CJ Rickels and Elijah Kalous as alternates).

The State Track Meet takes place at Drake Stadium from Thursday, May 17 through Saturday, May 19.

See a complete list of Class 3A qualifiers by clicking the links below:

Boys

Girls

Matt Andreesen qualified for the Open 400.