Vikings advancing to the District Wrestling Meet next Saturday include Carter Weeks, Scott Betterton, Kort Johnson, Luke Radeke and Mike Betterton.

Luke Radeke (132), Scott Betterton (145) and Kort Johnson (160) were the three Vikings to finish first in the Regional wrestling tournament on Saturday in Van Horne, where VS competed with Benton Community, Columbus Catholic, East Marshall, Independence and Union.

Also advancing to the Feb. 10 District meet in Independence were second-place VS finishers Mike Betterton (106) and Carter Weeks (126). Those who finish first or second at Districts will advance to State.

Advancing from Benton were second-place finshers Austin Roos (132), Zacharia Crawford (195) and Bryce Timmerman (285).

Union wrestlers to advance include Kolten Crawford, who finished first at 106; Payton Hellman, who was 2nd at 113; Jack Thomsen, who finished first at 120; Lake LeBahn, first at 126; Adam Ahrendsen, who was second at 138; Payton Pelke, second at 160; and Lane Albertsen, the 182-pound first-place winner.

VS results:

106

Mike Betterton (31-10) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-10 won by major decision over Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 21-19 (MD 9-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Kolten Crawford (Union, La Porte City) 34-8 won by decision over Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-10 (Dec 4-3)
  • 2nd Place Match – Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-10 won by rule over Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 21-19 (RULE)

113

Bryce Radeke (24-18) placed 5th and scored 7.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Matteson (Independence) 10-19 won by fall over Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 24-18 (Fall 3:12)
  • Cons. Semi – Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 24-18 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 24-18 won by major decision over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) 14-24 (MD 12-3)

120

Jimmy Mull (6-14) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-14 won by fall over Ethan Holton (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 2-19 (Fall 0:39)
  • Semifinal – Jack Thomsen (Union, La Porte City) 39-2 won by fall over Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-14 (Fall 0:53)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-14 won by fall over Caleb Straw (Independence) 4-12 (Fall 1:38)
  • 2nd Place Match – Dane Thompson (East Marshall/GMG) 16-18 won by fall over Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-14 (Fall 2:58)

126

Carter Weeks (37-7) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 won by major decision over Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 25-23 (MD 8-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Lake LeBahn (Union, La Porte City) 29-11 won by decision over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 (Dec 6-5)
  • 2nd Place Match – Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 won by fall over Holdyn Griffith (Independence) 12-12 (Fall 3:49)

132

Luke Radeke (38-7) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 38-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 38-7 won by fall over Fischer Crawford (Independence) 18-26 (Fall 1:38)
  • 1st Place Match – Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 38-7 won by decision over Austin Roos (Benton Community) 23-25 (Dec 9-2)

138

Brock Radeke (36-9) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Adam Ahrendsen (Union, La Porte City) 32-13 won by fall over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-9 (Fall 4:36)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-9 won by decision over Dawson Riemenscheider (East Marshall/GMG) 25-13 (Dec 3-1)
  • 2nd Place Match – Adam Ahrendsen (Union, La Porte City) 32-13 won by rule over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-9 (RULE)

145

Scott Betterton (37-7) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 won by fall over Tyler Miller (Benton Community) 7-28 (Fall 1:04)
  • 1st Place Match – Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-7 won by major decision over Gavin Miller (Union, La Porte City) 9-6 (MD 10-1)

152

Luke Beyer (11-25) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-25 won by decision over Christian Atkinson (Benton Community) 28-19 (Dec 9-2)
  • Semifinal – Jarret Orr (Independence) 32-15 won by fall over Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-25 (Fall 0:48)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kaleb Roach (Union, La Porte City) 16-16 won by fall over Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-25 (Fall 3:38)

160

Kort Johnson (34-13) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 34-13 won by fall over Dillon Lee (East Marshall/GMG) 1-15 (Fall 1:21)
  • Semifinal – Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 34-13 won by decision over Payton Pelke (Union, La Porte City) 33-12 (Dec 14-8)
  • 1st Place Match – Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 34-13 won by decision over Seth House (Independence) 25-22 (Dec 3-0)

220

Chris King (6-28) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-28 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Crawford (Independence) 40-4 won by fall over Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-28 (Fall 0:57)
  • 3rd Place Match – Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-28 won by fall over Dylan Niebes (Benton Community) 9-12 (Fall 0:44)
  • 2nd Place Match – Tayte Nauman (East Marshall/GMG) 16-19 won by fall over Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) 6-28 (Fall 1:34)

285

Grant Ries (7-30) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Grant Ries (Vinton-Shellsburg) 7-30 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Drew Evans (Independence) 20-13 won by fall over Grant Ries (Vinton-Shellsburg) 7-30 (Fall 0:32)
  • 3rd Place Match – Matt Millard (Union, La Porte City) 5-15 won by fall over Grant Ries (Vinton-Shellsburg) 7-30 (Fall 1:53)