Below are the results from the CPU JV wrestling tournament, where VS wrestlers were among the competitors.

CPU JV Tournament Div. 1

John Engler’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ryan Eddy (Independence) won by decision over John Engler (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Dec 4-0)
  • Round 2 – Kaleb Mesick (Tipton) won by fall over John Engler (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:56)
  • Round 3 – John Engler (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Noah Mackey (Alburnett) (Fall 2:15)

CPU JV Tournament Div. 2

Damon Swenson’s place is 2nd and has scored 8.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dylan Bowser (Monticello) won by fall over Damon Swenson (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 2:52)
  • Round 2 – Damon Swenson (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by decision over Dominic Engrav (North Linn) (Dec 3-0)
  • Round 3 – Damon Swenson (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Seth Lenz (Regina) (Fall 0:55)

CPU JV Tournament Div. 6

Jimmy Mull’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Thomas Matteson (Independence) won by fall over Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 2 – Henry May (Regina) won by fall over Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:26)
  • Round 3 – Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley) won by fall over Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:56)

CPU JV Tournament Div. 11

Bryce Laton’s place is 2nd and has scored 8.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Jayden Bakey (Ed-Co) (Fall 1:50)
  • Round 2 – Cole Silver (Central City) won by decision over Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Dec 5-2)
  • Round 3 – Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by decision over Bo Kramer (Monticello) (Dec 4-0)

CPU JV Tournament Div. 14

Trey Rouse’s place is 3rd and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sam Banger (Wapsie Valley) won by disqualification over Trey Rouse (Vinton-Shellsburg) (DQ)
  • Round 2 – Trey Rouse (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by major decision over Keaton Murphy (Washington) (Maj 11-2)
  • Round 3 – Jonuthan Buehler (Oelwein) won by fall over Trey Rouse (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 2:13)

CPU JV Tournament Div. 18

James Merrifield’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Bobby Regener (Williamsburg) won by fall over James Merrifield (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:02)
  • Round 2 – Jack Goedken (Regina) won by fall over James Merrifield (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 3 – Dawson Sanderson (North Linn) won by fall over James Merrifield (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 0:30)
CPU JV Tournament Div. 34
Chris King’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
  • Round 1 – Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Mason Olmstead (Alburnett) (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 2 – Billy Grout (Williamsburg) won by fall over Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 3 – Tristan Allender (Washington) won by fall over Chris King (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 0:45)