The English Society Horse Shows took place August 15 through 17 in the Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Five-Gaited Open

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

2) Fred Wendt, Nora Springs

Five-Gaited Stake

1) Fred Wendt, Nora Springs

2) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

Three-Gaited Iowa Owned

1) Green Wood Stables, Indianola

Three-Gaited Stake

1) Green Wood Stables, Indianola

Three-Gaited Pleasure — 17 & Under

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

2) Ron Salisbury, Johnston

3) Green Wood Stables, Ankeny

Three-Gaited Pleasure — 18 & Over

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

2) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

3) Gretchen Stanislav, Granger

4) Robert Vermeer, Pella

Three-Gaited Pleasure Stake

1) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

2) Ron Salisbury, Johnston

3) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

4) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

5) Robert Vermeer, Pella

6) Gretchen Stanislav, Granger

Pleasure Model

1) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

2) Robert Vermeer, Pella

Five-Gaited Pleasure Horse

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

2) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

3) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

Five-Gaited Show Pleasure Stake

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

2) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

3) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

Country Pleasure English — 17 & Under

1) Green Wood Stables, Urbandale

2) Jordan Derros, Urbandale

3) Shelly Braunschweig, Grimes

Country Pleasure English — 18 & Over

1) Kathy Rhoades, Des Moines

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

3) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

4) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

5) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

6) Herron Stables, Van Meter

Country Pleasure English Stake

1) Green Wood Stables, Urbandale

2) Kathy Rhoades, Des Moines

3) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

4) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

5) Jordan Derros, Urbandale

6) Herron Stables, Van Meter

Country Pleasure Western — 17 & Under

1) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Country Pleasure Western — 18 & Over

1) Caitlyn Ferin, Ankeny

2) Kathy Rhoades, Des Moines

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

4) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

5) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

6) Lesley Stucker, Johnston

Country Pleasure Western Stake

1) Kathy Rhoades, Des Moines

2) Caitlyn Ferin, Ankeny

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

4) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

6) Lesley Stucker, Johnston

Country Pleasure Model

1) Sandra Swalla, Newton

2) Tamra Padgett, Ute

3) Shelly Braunschweig, Grimes

4) Fay Coulthard, Kellogg

5) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

Fine Harness Iowa Owned

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

Fine Harness Open

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

Fine Harness Stake

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

Park Pleasure

1) Sally Graf, Clive

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

Park Pleasure Stake

1) Sally Graf, Clive

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

Park Open

1) Mary Okeefe, Cumming

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

Park Stake

1) Mary Okeefe, Cumming

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

Saddle Seat Equitation — 17 & Under

1) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

2) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

Saddle Seat Equitation Stake

1) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

2) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

Hackney Harness Pony Single

1) Carol Lawson, Altoona

Hackney Harness Pony Single Stake

1) Carol Lawson, Altoona

Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving

1) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

2) Bruce Gardner, Madrid

3) Judith McDonough, Douds

Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Stake

1) Bruce Gardner, Madrid

2) Judith McDonough, Douds

3) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

Roadster Pony Single – Open

1) G & S Ponies, Monroe

2) Bruce Gardner, Madrid

Roadster Pony Single – Amateur

1) Amanda Simpson, Grimes

2) Bruce Gardner, Madrid

3) Judith McDonough, Douds

Roadster Pony Stake

1) Amanda Simpson, Grimes

2) Bruce Gardner, Madrid

3) G & S Ponies, Monroe

Morgan Mare at Halter

1) Shalie Chapman, Adel

Morgan Gelding at Halter

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

2) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

3) Judy Gauger, Marengo

Morgan Grand & Reserve Grand Champion

Grand) Shalie Chapman, Adel

Res. Grand) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Open Pleasure Driving

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

2) Judy Gauger, Marengo

Morgan English Pleasure

1) Shalie Chapman, Adel

2) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

3) Judy Gauger, Marengo

Morgan Western Pleasure

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

2) Judy Gauger, Marengo

Arabian Halter

1) Sarah Tapken, Adel

2) Tamra Padgett, Ute

3) Kirsten Snyder, Grimes

4) Julie Bloom, Fredericksburg

Arabian/Half Arab. Hunter Pleasure – Open

1) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

2) Tamra Padgett, Ute

3) Emmerson Burson, Norwalk

4) Brittan Deardorff, Grimes

Half Arabian Halter

1) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

2) Brittan Deardorff, Grimes

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure — 17 & Under

1) Matthias Arabians, Norwalk

2) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure — 18 & Over

1) Emmerson Burson, Norwalk

2) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

3) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

4) Matthias Arabians, Norwalk

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Arabian/Half Arab. Country English Pleasure – Open

1) Donna Burch, Redfield

2) Matthias Arabians, Prole

Arabian/Half Arab. Native Costume – Open

1) Sarah Tapken, Adel

2) Tamra Padgett, Ute

3) Kirsten Snyder, Grimes

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure Stake

1) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

2) Emmerson Burson, Norwalk

3) Matthias Arabians, Norwalk

4) Matthias Arabians, Norwalk

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

6) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

Open Western Pleasure — 17 & Under

1) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

2) Matthias Arabians, Norwalk

3) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

Open Eng/Hunt Seat Walk-Trot Pleasure — 17 & Under

1) Grace DeRonde, Oskaloosa

2) Matthias Arabians, Prole

3) Tamra Padgett, Ute

Open Hunt Seat

1) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

3) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

4) Jordan Derros, Urbandale

5) Brittan Deardorff, Grimes

6) Tamra Padgett, Ute

7) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

Open Country English Pleasure

1) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

2) Shelly Braunschweig, Grimes

3) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

4) Matthias Arabians, Prole

5) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

6) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

Open Western Pleasure — 18 & Over

1) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

2) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

4) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

6) Caitlyn Ferin, Ankeny

Open Novice English Pleasure

1) Todd Grove, Norwalk

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

3) Donna Burch, Redfield

4) Shalie Chapman, Adel

5) Green Wood Stables, Ankeny

6) Shelly Braunschweig, Grimes

Open Lead Line — 6 & Under

1) Joe Borg, Pella

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

1) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

1) Herron Stables, Van Meter

Open Western Walk-Trot — 17 & Under

1) Matthias Arabians, Norwalk

2) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

Open Walk-Trot Western Pleasure — Adult

1) Julie Bloom, Fredericksburg

Open Pleasure Driving

1) Dawn Taylor, Des Moines

2) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

Open English Pleasure

1) Grace DeRonde, Oskaloosa

2) Todd Grove, Norwalk

3) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

4) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

5) Shalie Chapman, Adel

6) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

Open English Pleasure Stake

1) Kokopelli Equine, Prole

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

3) Shalie Chapman, Adel

4) Todd Grove, Norwalk

Open Pleasure Driving Stake

1) Deborah McConnell, Grimes

2) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

3) Dawn Taylor, Des Moines

Open Hunt Seat Stake

1) Ackerson Arabians, Indianola

2) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

3) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

4) Tamra Padgett, Ute

Open Youth Pony In Hand

1) Amanda Simpson, Grimes

2) Joe Borg, Pella

Open Pony Driving

1) Joe Borg, Pella

Open American Saddlebred Pleasure Driving

1) Deborah McConnell, Grimes

2) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella