September 21, 2021
[…] WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 39A.2 through 39A.5, define Election Misconduct in four degrees of criminal offense for acts and omissions of county auditors and the designated deputies and employees acting in the scope of their official duties for claimed election related misconduct; and

WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 39A.1(2) declares that "(t)he general assembly also recognizes that instances may arise in which technical infractions of chapters 39 through 53 may occur which do not merit any level of criminal sanction" but Iowa Code Section 39A.6(3)(a) empowers the Iowa Secretary of State to issue a "technical infraction" notice to the county auditor, (which the Legislature has not defined and about which the Secretary of State has not promulgated implementing rules), for which "the state commissioner shall also impose a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars to be deposited in the general fund" with a removal from office if such amount is not challenged or paid after unsuccessful challenge; and