September 21, 2021
[…] WHEREAS, the County Home Rule power is vested in the County Board of Supervisors, Iowa Code Section 331.301(2), under which the Board may "exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the county and its residents", "except as expressly limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and if

not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly", Section 331.301(1), "subject only to limitations expressly imposed by a state law", Section 331.301(3)."; and