September 21, 2021
[…] WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 670.8(1) requires that the Board of Supervisors "shall defend its officers and employees, whether elected or appointed and shall save harmless and indemnify the officers and employees against any tort claim or demand whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring within the scope of their employment or duties" for "any breach of duty, whether statutory or other duty" under Section 670.1(4); and

WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 331.324(4) requires that "the board [of supervisors] shall pay a loss for which the officer or employee is found liable beyond the amount of insurance . . . (i)f the liability of a county officer or employee in the performance of official duties is not fully indemnified by insurance" and empowers the Board "to compromise and settle any such claim"; and