September 21, 2021
[…] Primmer moved/Bierschenk seconded: To approve Resolution #21-79, Modifying exclusionary coverages of Heartland Insurance Risk Pool Policies. Motion carried.

RESOLUTION #21-79

RESOLUTION APPROVING TO MODIFY EXCLUSIONARY COVERAGES OF HEARTLAND INSURANCE RISK POOL POLICIES TO PROVICE THE FOLLOWING: Coverages for civil technical infractions under Iowa Code Section 39A.6:

WHEREAS, the Iowa Legislature has passed and Governor Kim Reynolds has signed, on March 8, 2021, an Act entitled the "Election Misconduct and Penalties Act", which is now found in Iowa Code Chapter 39A, Sections 39A.1 through 39A.7, addressed to "election officials", in Section 39A.1, which include the "county commissioner" of elections and those in the county auditor's office, under Iowa Code Section 331.505, "who are responsible for carrying out functions or duties under chapters 39 through 53" relating to elections; and

WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 39A.2 through 39A.5, define Election Misconduct in four degrees of criminal offense for acts and omissions of county auditors and the designated deputies and employees acting in the scope of their official duties for claimed election related misconduct; and

WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 39A.1(2) declares that "(t)he general assembly also recognizes that instances may arise in which technical infractions of chapters 39 through 53 may occur which do not merit any level of criminal sanction" but Iowa Code Section 39A.6(3)(a) empowers the Iowa Secretary of State to issue a "technical infraction" notice to the county auditor, (which the Legislature has not defined and about which the Secretary of State has not promulgated implementing rules), for which "the state commissioner shall