TRACK PAGE
advertiser content
advertiser content

News : Iowa Woman Works to Collect Photos of 853 Iowans on The Wall

Shari Kirkpatrick’s father made it home from Vietnam. But many others from her state did not. She has now made it her mission to collect a photo of each of the Iowans named on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial on the National Mall.

For Kirkpatrick, the project started last month when The Wall That Heals (TWTH) stopped in Washington, Iowa, and went to see it with one of her sons and her parents. Her father, Thomas R. Brickman, served with the Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 196th Light Infantry Brigade and was in Vietnam from 1967-68. Brickman has been drafted into the Army from Bremer County, Iowa.

“My dad has talked a little bit about Vietnam over the years and we have visited The Wall That Heals before, but it was just different this time,” Shari said.

Her father and other veterans swapped stories at the site and as the family was leaving, Bob Dobeck approached them. Dobeck and his wife, Brenda, are site managers for TWTH and Bob asked Brickman if he had found the names he was looking for on The Wall. Brickman told Dobeck that he hadn’t because he couldn’t remember some of the information, so Dobeck helped them use the computer database to look up the names.

As they were searching for the names and chatting, Dobeck mentioned the Call For Photos initiative to collect photos of each of the 58,282 names etched on The Wall in Washington, D.C. Dobeck also has Iowa ties and said he wanted to make sure all of the names from Iowa would have a photo in the Education Center at The Wall being built across the street.

Shari decided to get involved and help collect the photos from Iowa. She and her parents launched a campaign to collect the photos and have been reaching out statewide to accomplish their goal. To date, VVMF has collected 356 photos of the 853 Iowans on The Wall. Today, an airman from Iowa was buried at Arlington National Cemetery, just a few miles from The Wall. Dennis Eilers’ had been missing since his plane went down over Laos in 1965. Eilers’ photo is one of those from Iowa that has been submitted and will be displayed in the Education Center.

“I want to accomplish this mission as it is the ultimate gift I could give my Dad, veterans and families and friends of the soldiers,” Shari said.

How to Submit a Photo

If you have a picture of a loved one or fellow veteran whose name is on The Wall, please help the VVMF honor these individuals by putting a face with their name. Two submission methods are available:

Submit Online

If you have a digital copy of the photograph, you can upload the photograph at http://vvmf.org/submit_other.

Mail a copy of your photograph

Make a copy of your photo. VVMF does not want original photos and cannot be responsible for returning photos. Make it the highest quality possible, use a glossy finish and reproduce the photo at an 8 x 10 size, if possible. Be sure to include the photo submission form and please indicate on the front of the envelope that a photo is enclosed. Mail to:

Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund

Attn: Call for Photos

2600 Virginia Avenue, NW, Suite 104

Washington, D.C. 20037

For more information about how to add a photograph to the collection, please contact VVMF at (202) 393-0090 or via email at gpojani@vvmf.org.

About VVMF and the Education Center at the Wall

The Education Center at The Wall is a place on our National Mall where our military heroes' stories and sacrifice will never be forgotten. With a groundbreaking planned for November 2012, the Education Center is a multi-million dollar, state-of- the-art visitor’s center and learning facility to be built on the grounds of the Vietnam Veterans and Lincoln Memorials. Visitors will better understand the profound impact the Vietnam War had their friends and family members, their hometowns and the nation. The Center will feature the faces and stories of the 58,282 men and women on The Wall, honoring those who fell in Vietnam, those who fought and returned, as well as the friends and families of all who served.

Established in 1979, the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund is dedicated to preserving the legacy of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C., promoting healing and educating about the impact of the Vietnam War.

Support the Education Center by visiting www.buildthecenter.org or by calling 866-990-WALL.

facestogowithname@yahoo.com


Iowa Vietnam Soldiers that need pictures:

A

Abler, James: Royal, Iowa Clay Co.

Abolins, Janis: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Abrahamson, Gary: Albia, Iowa Monroe Co.

Adams, Glenn: Indianola, Iowa Warren Co.

Aldridge, Herbert: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Alexander, Nicholas: Wesley, Iowa Kossoth Co.

Alsted, Stephen: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Anderson, Larry: Spencer, Iowa Clay Co.

Antill, Michael: Huxley, Iowa Story Co.

Arnold, Allen: Denison, Iowa Crawford Co.

Ayers, Richard: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

B

Baker, Philip: Correctionville, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Baldwin, John: Lamoni, Iowa Decatur Co.

Baldwin, Kenneth: Grafton, Iowa Worth Co.

Balfour, William: Toledo, Iowa Tama Co.

Ball, Michael: Davenport, Iowa Scott. Co

Ballheim, Richard: LaPorte City, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Barker, William: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Barragy, William: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Barta, Robert: Norway, Iowa Benton Co.

Bartholomew, Charles: Truro, Iowa Madison Co.

Bartlow, Richard: Oskaloosa, Iowa Mahaska Co.

Bass, Charles: Winterset, Iowa Madison Co.

Baxter, Kenneth: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Beach, Floyd: Fort Madison, Iowa Lee Co.

Beall, Roger: Moorhead, Iowa Monona Co.

Beaver, Michael: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Beeck, Ronald: Miles, Iowa Jackson Co.

Bennett, Martin: Hamburg, Iowa Fremont Co.

Bergquist, Vernon: Spencer, Iowa Clay Co.

Berstler, Bill: Ladora, Iowa Iowa Co.

Bills, Lyle: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Birky, Harold: South English, Iowa Keokuk Co.

Bissen, Howard: Stacyville, Iowa Mitchell Co.

Blackman, Larry: Denison, Iowa Crawford Co.

Blewett, Roy: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Bleything, Larry: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Blubaugh, Thomas: Knoxville, Iowa Marion Co.

Boeshart, Richard: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Bonestroo, Kenneth: Hull, Iowa Sioux Co.

Boone, Alan: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Boots, Stephen: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Borchard, Leonard: Langdon, Iowa Clay Co.

Borschel, Larry: Iowa Falls, Iowa Hardin Co.

Boyer, William: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Brandts, Harlan: Sheldon, Iowa O’Brien Co.

Brendel, Larry: Muscatine, Iowa Muscatine Co.

Brockway, Randall: Burlington, Iowa Des Moines Co.

Brookhart, Gary: Muscatine, Iowa Muscatine Co.

Brown, Warren: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Bruce, Denny: Aurelia, Iowa Cherokee Co.

Brue, Edward: Newton, Iowa Jasper Co.

Bruns, Verlyn: Waverly, Iowa Bremer Co.

Buchanan, Ronald: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Budde, Larry: Preston, Iowa Jackson Co.

Bunting, Ronald: Corning, Iowa Adams Co.

Burgeson, Thomas: Greenville, Iowa Clay Co.

Burke, Kevin: Anita, Iowa Cass Co.

C

Cain, Douglas: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Camp, James: Winterset, Iowa Madison Co.

Carlson, Dennis: Charles City, Iowa Floyd Co.

Carrington, Thomas: Storm Lake, Iowa Buena Vista Co.

Carroll, Roger: Avoca, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Carson, Paul: Leland, Iowa Winnebago Co.

Case, Charles: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Cason, William: Ida Grove, Iowa Ida Co.

Chandler, Connie: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Chase, Vernon: Sioux City Iowa, Woodbury Co.

Chatfield, Daniel: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Cheek, Philip: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Clark, Ronald: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Clark, William: Runnells, Iowa Polk Co.

Claussen, Henry: Palmer, Iowa Pocahontas Co.

Clayton, Cecil: Fairbank, Iowa Fayette Co.

Clemens, Michael: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Clendenin, Charles: Estherville, Iowa Emmet Co.

Cobb, Robert: Webster, Iowa Keokuk Co.

Collins, Jack: Melbourne, Iowa Marshall Co.

Collister, Jerry: Maquoketa, Iowa Jackson Co.

Comstock, Robert: Lovilia, Iowa Monroe Co.

Concannon, Richard: Keokuk, Iowa Lee Co.

Cook, Dwight: Center Point, Iowa Linn Co.

Cook, James: Bettendorf, Iowa Scott Co.

Cook, Peter: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Cooley, Louis Jr.: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Cooper, Leonard: Lucas, Iowa Story Co.

Cornwell, Harry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Cottrell, Duane: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Craver, Dennis: New Sharon, Iowa Mahaska Co.

Craver, Dennis: Centerville, Iowa Boone, Co.

Crawford, Lowell: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Crum, Steven: Ida Grove, Iowa Ida Co.

Crumley, Harry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Cuff, Dick: Maxwell, Iowa Story Co.

Cullen, Richard: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Cunningham, James: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Cuthbert, Bradley: Fort Madison, Iowa Lee Co.

Cutting, Jerry: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

D

Dautremont, Dennis: Riverside, Iowa Washington Co.

Davis, Francis: Montrose, Iowa Lee Co.

Davis, Robert: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

DeWitt, David: Clinton, Iowa Clinton Co.

Deaver, Fredrick: Boone, Iowa Boone Co.

Defenbaugh, Kenneth: Woodward, Iowa Dallas Co.

DeLehant, Thomas: Dunlap, Iowa Harrison Co.

Deutsch, Bernard: Ionia, Iowa Chickasaw Co.

Deyo, Robert Jr.: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Dickerson, Bernard Jr.: Clarinda, Iowa Page Co.

Dillon, Patrick: Belmond, Iowa Wright Co.

Dines, Jeffery: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Ditch, David: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Donahue, Richard: Centerville, Iowa Boone Co.

Dowling, John: Akron, Iowa Plymouth Co.

Downs, William Jr.: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Drew, Edward II: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Driskell, Larry: Riverton, Iowa Fremont Co.

Duart, Billie: Strawberry Point, Iowa Clayton Co.

Duntz, Ronald: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

E

Eischeid, Thomas: Halbur, Iowa Carroll Co.

Ekart, Paul: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Eklofe, Samuel: Keota, Iowa Keokuk Co.

Embree, Ronald: Thurman, Iowa Fremont Co.

English, Mark: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

F

Fagerlind, Merle Jr.: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Farlow, Randall: Booneville, Iowa Polk Co.

Farnham, Robert: Algona, Iowa Kossoth Co.

Fedler, Bruce: Donnelson, Iowa Lee Co.

Fell, Daniel: West Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Ferguson, Dennis: Boone, Iowa Boone Co.

Ferris, Delmer: Mapleton, Iowa Monona Co.

Fettkether, Gerald: Jesup, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Fisch, David: Remsen, Iowa Plymouth Co.

Fisher, Randy: Webster City, Iowa Hamilton Co.

Fitzgerald, Michael: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Flattery, Richard Jr.: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Fleetwood, Donald: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Fleskes, David: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Foell, Gerald: Plymouth, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Follon, William: Everly, Iowa Clay Co.

Ford, Manzelle: Mount Pleasant, Iowa Henry Co.

Foreman, Terry: Fort Madison, Iowa Lee Co.

Foster, Albert: Muscatine, Iowa Muscatine Co.

Foster, Carl: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Foster, Jimmie: Bettendorf, Iowa Scott Co.

Fowler, Joe: Vinton, Iowa Benton Co.

Frank, Thomas: Remsen, Iowa Plymouth Co.

Franken, Arlin: Sioux Center, Iowa Sioux Co.

Frasher, Gary: Worthington, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Frazier, Jerry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Freeman, Randall: Sac City, Iowa Sac Co.

Freestone, William: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Fricke, Patrick: Le Claire, Iowa Scott Co.

Fries, Danny: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Friese, Willard: Washington, Iowa Washington Co.

Fuller, Michael: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

G

Gardner, Gerald: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Garrett, Richard: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Garrison, Larry: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Gehrt, Michael: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Geronzin, Anson Jr.: Clinton, Iowa Clinton Co.

Gertsen, Roger: Coulter, Iowa Franklin Co.

Gilbert, Harvey: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

Gilbert, James: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Glaspey, Ricky: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Glazebrook, Francis Jr.: Bussey, Iowa Marion Co.

Glenn, Dennis: Esterville, Iowa Emmet Co.

Goll, David: Garner, Iowa Hancock Co.

Goodman, Richard: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Gosch, Larry: Lineville, Iowa Wayne Co.

Gradoville, Charles: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Grant, Dale: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Gray, Paul: Sergeant Bluff, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Gray, Newton Jr.: Leon, Iowa Decatur Co.

Green, James: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Green, Timothy: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Grethen, Galen: Emmetsburg, Iowa Palto Alto Co.

Gretten, Henry: Albia, Iowa Monroe Co.

Gronewold, Larry: Donahue, Iowa Scott Co.

Gross, Wayne: Carroll, Iowa Carroll Co.

Gunder, Dennis: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Gunderson, David: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

H

Hahn, Michael: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Haines, Dennis: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Halbach, Bruce: Staceyville, Iowa Mitchell Co.

Hall, Ricky: Burlington, Iowa Des Moines Co.

Hamilton, Paul Jr.: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Haney, Robert Jr.: Fairfield, Iowa Jefferson Co.

Hanson, Howard: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Harger, Don: Truro, Iowa Madison Co.

Harms, Lloyd: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Harrell, Don: Winterset, Iowa Madison Co.

Harris, Robert: Percival, Iowa Fremont Co.

Harris, Robert: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Harvey, Robert: Washington, Iowa Washington Co.

Haskins, Donald: Audubon, Iowa Audubon Co.

Hasper, Charles: Keokuk, Iowa Lee Co.

Hatting, William: Ashton, Iowa Osceola Co.

Havlik, Richard: Elma, Iowa Howard Co.

Haynes, Vernon: Rock Rapids, Iowa Lyon Co.

Hein, Gary: Tipton, Iowa Cedar Co.

Heiselman, John: New Hampton, Iowa Chickasaw Co.

Heitmann, Kenneth: Victor, Iowa Poweshiek Co.

Hendricks, Steven: Hawarden, Iowa Sioux Co.

Hensley, Raymond: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Herin, James: Burlington, Iowa Des Moines Co.

Hesse, Charles: Mediapolis, Iowa Des Moines Co.

Hieber, Jack: Battle Creek, Iowa Ida Co.

Higgins, William: Algona, Iowa Kossuth Co.

Hilkin, Lawrence: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Hoffman, Douglas: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Hoffner, Wayne: Clarence, Iowa Cedar Co.

Holm, Donald: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Holst, Fredrick: Knierim, Iowa Calhoun Co.

Holtorf, Dennis: Denison, Iowa Crawford Co.

Horsky, Robert: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Houg, Douglas: McGregor, Iowa Clayton Co.

Hubbard, Wayne: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Huk, Peter: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Hurley, Ailey: Montezuma Iowa, Poweshiek Co.

I

Ivener, Terry: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

J

Jackson, Dean: Morning Sun, Iowa Louisa Co.

Jacobsen, Donald: Ida Grove, Iowa Ida Co.

James, Jack: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Janish, David: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Jensen, Harold: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Johnson, Charles: Mapleton, Iowa Monona Co.

Johnson, David: Eldorado, Iowa Fayette Co.

Johnson, Dennis: Eagle Grove, Iowa Wright Co.

Johnson, Eric: Laurens, Iowa Pocahontas Co.

Johnson, George: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Johnson, James: Letts, Iowa Louisa Co.

Johnson, James: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Johnson, Larry: Decorah, Iowa Winneshiek Co.

Johnson, Ronald: Vinton, Iowa Benton Co.

Johnson, Steven: Alvord, Iowa Lyon Co.

Jones, David: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Jones, Philip: Slater, Iowa Story Co.

Jones, Robert Jr.: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Joosten, Curtis: Pella, Iowa Marion Co.

Juergens, William: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

K

Kadous, Daryl: Sibley, Iowa Osceola Co.

Kaplan, Daniel: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Kaster, Jerry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Keeler, Bert: Weldon, Iowa Decatur Co.

Keenan, Lawrence: Ryan, Iowa Delaware Co.

Kern, William: Algona, Iowa Kossoth Co.

Killen, John III: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

King, Robert: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

Kirchoff, Wilbert: Marcus, Iowa Cherokee Co.

Klootwyx, Robert: Knoxville, Iowa Marion Co.

Knapper, Edward: Eldridge, Iowa Scott Co.

Kopriva, John: Traer, Iowa Tama Co.

Kosanke, Paul: Eldora, Iowa Hardin Co.

Kremer, Donald: Aurora, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Kruse, Kendal: Glenwood, Iowa Mills Co.

Kuehn, Duane: Ionia, Iowa Chickasaw Co.

L

LaDage, Dennis: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Laird, James: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Lake, Ronald: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Lampert, Arlyn: New Albin, Iowa Allamakee Co.

Larson, Mark: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Lasche, James: Ames, Iowa Story Co.

Lawson, Michael: Cincinnati, Iowa Appanoose Co.

Leamon, William: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Ledlie, Donald: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Lee, James: Fayette, Iowa Fayette Co.

Lennon, Fredrick: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Leonardi, Jerry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Levis, Dennis: Chariton, Iowa Lucas Co.

Lewis, Gary: Fort Madison, Iowa Lee Co.

Liewer, Richard: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Limbacher, Durward: Farragut, Iowa Fremont Co.

Limberg, Duane: Woden, Iowa Hancock Co.

Link, John: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Lint, Donald: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Lockwood, John: Garden Grove, Iowa Decatur Co.

Logan, William: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Lovitt, David: Bedford, Iowa Taylor Co.

Lowe, John: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Luckstead, Edwin: Charlotte, Iowa Clinton Co.

Luerkens, Marvin: Central City, Iowa Linn Co.

Lytle, Michael: Oskaloosa, Iowa Mahaska Co.

M

Madison, John: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Mallowee, Kenneth: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Maloney, Michael: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Manson, John: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Manternach, Marvin: Manchester, Iowa Delaware Co.

Martin, Russell: Bloomfield, Iowa Davis Co.

Mast, Randy: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

Mathers, Steven: Rockwell, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Mattheis, Denis: Cresco, IA Howard Co.

Matthews, David: Fairbank, Iowa Fayette Co.

May, Dennis: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

McBeain, Duane: Guttenberg, Iowa Clayton Co.

McBeth, Robert: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

McClain, Kenneth: Exira, Iowa Audubon Co.

McClain, Richard: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

McClatchey, Roger: Corydon, Iowa Wayne Co.

McCombs, David: Oskaloosa, Iowa Mahaska Co.

McCutcheon, Edward III: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

McDonald, Robert: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

McDowell, Steven: Keokuk, Iowa Lee Co.

McGrane, Donald: Waverly, Iowa Bremer Co.

McGuire, Wayne: Peterson, Iowa Clay Co.

McKeen, Gerald: Sac City, Iowa Sac Co.

McMath, David: Monroe, Iowa Jasper Co.

McNett, Joe: West Burlington, Iowa Des Moines Co.

McQuinn, Leonard Jr.: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Meigham, Richard: Sumner, Iowa Fayette Co.

Merritt, Charles: Runnells, Iowa Polk Co.

Meyer, David: Charles City, Iowa Floyd Co.

Michael, David: Oelwein, Iowa Fayette Co.

Mihalakis, Ellas: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Miles, Lynn: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Miller, Charles: Mount Pleasant, Iowa Henry Co.

Miller, Merlin: Guttenburg, Iowa Clayton Co.

Mitchell, Steven: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Mohrhauser, William: Danbury, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Moneysmith, Harold: Knoxville, Iowa Marion Co.

Moore, Gary: Lineville, Iowa Wayne Co.

Morris, Marshall: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Mortice, Thomas III: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Murray, Richard: Tipton, Iowa Cedar Co.

Myers, David: Ames, Iowa Story Co.

N

Nehring, Larry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Nelson, Clifford: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Nelson, Duane: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Newell, Tim: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Nihsen, Dallas: Charter Oak, Iowa Crawford Co.

Norris, George: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Northup, Edwin: Lenox, Iowa Taylor Co.

Nutt, Walter III : Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

O

O’Conner, Michael: Mount Pleasant, Iowa Henry Co.

O’hara, Robert: Lost Nation, Iowa Clinton Co.

O’Neill, Carroll: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

O’Shea, James: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Okland, Vernon: Lake Mills, Iowa Winnebago Co.

Olson, Carl: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Olson, Dennis: Yale, Iowa Guthrie Co.

Olson, Duane: Irwin, Iowa Shelby Co.

Olson, Roger: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Osheim, Jon: Story City, Iowa Story Co.


P

Palmer, Arnold: Independence, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Parish, David: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Park, Marvin: Bedford, Iowa Taylor Co.

Paulsen, David: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Paxton, Donald: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Payne, Richard: Quasqueton, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Pearson, David: Maxwell, Iowa Story Co.

Pease, William: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Pence, James: Conrad, Iowa Grundy Co.

Perez, Ernesto: Rake, Iowa Winnebago Co.

Peterson, Anthony: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo

Peterson, Kermit Jr.: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Pickart, Dwayne: Norway, Iowa Benton Co.

Pickering, Russell: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Pittman, Alan: Shelby, Iowa Shelby Co.

Podhajsky, Norbert: Toledo, Iowa Tama

Podnar, Robert: Reinbeck, Iowa Grundy Co.

Pollard, Thomas: Red Oak, Iowa Montgomery Co.

Poock, Myron: Sumner, Iowa Fayette Co.

Poppema, Leroy: Hospers, Iowa Sioux Co.

Porter, Thomas: Waverly, Iowa Bremer Co.

Poundstone, Thomas: Clarion, Iowa Wright Co.

Quam, John: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Quinlan, Frank Jr.: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Raffensperger, James Jr.: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Ramsey, Ernest: Plano, Iowa Appanoose Co.

Raney, Steven: Swan, Iowa Marion Co.

Rath, Gary: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Reavis, Brett: Grinnell, Iowa Poweshiek Co.

Reece, Howard: Shannon City Union Co.

Reed, Wayne: Crescent, Iowa Pottawattamie Co

Rees, William: Anamosa, Iowa Jones Co.

Reeves, Loren: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Reid, John: DeWitt, Iowa Clinton Co.

Reidy, Martin: Independence, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Reilley, John: Fairfax, Iowa Linn Co.

Reistrolffer, Daniel: Clinton, Iowa Clinton County

Rendon, Raphael: Washurn, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Revland, Rickey: Garner, Iowa Hancock Co.

Rich, Craig: Brighton, Iowa Washington Co.

Rickels, James: Wyoming, Iowa Jones Co.

Rish, Richard: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Ristinen, Armand: Burlington, Iowa Des Moines Co.

Ritter, Dennis: Ankeny, Iowa Polk Co.

Roberts, Terry: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Robins, James: Rose Hill, Iowa Mahaska Co.

Roche, Kenneth: Nemaha, Iowa Sac Co.

Rogers, Craig: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Rohlfsen, Lyle: Eldora, Iowa Hardin Co.

Roth, LaRoy: Wall Lake, Iowa Sac Co.

Rule, Ted: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Rupe, Donald: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

S

Sams, John Jr.: Knoxville, Iowa Marion Co.

Schimberg, James: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Schmidt, Allen: Tipton, Iowa Cedar Co.

Schmidt, Dale: Harrison, Iowa Harrison Co.

Schmitt, John Jr.: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Schrader, Franklin: Newton, Iowa Jasper Co.

Schultz, Michael: Sanborn, Iowa O’Brien Co.

Schutt, Randall: Sioux Center, Iowa Sioux Co.

Schwebke, Larry: Ackley, Iowa Hardin Co.

Schwerdtfeger, Joseph: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Scott, Donald: Spencer, Iowa Clay Co.

Scott, Kennett: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Scott, Larry: Hawarden, Iowa Sioux Co.

Scully, Russell: Ottumwa, Iowa Wapello Co.

Searles, Jeffrey: Lamoni, Iowa Decatur Co.

Sears, Steven: Highview, Iowa Hamilton Co.

Sells, Robert Jr.: Central City, Iowa Linn Co.

Shonka, Daryl: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Siverly, David: Oakville, Iowa Louisa Co.

Skirvin, John: Fairfield, Iowa Jefferson Co.

Slater, John: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

Sloan, Terry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Small, Burton: Wapello, Iowa Louisa Co.

Small, Vernard: Akron, Iowa Plymouth Co.

Smidstra, Charles: Rock Rapids, Iowa Lyon Co.

Smith, Charles: Tabor, Iowa Mills Co.

Smith, Craig: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Smith, Frank: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Smith, Gregory: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Smith, Jack: Clarion, Iowa Wright Co.

Smith, Jerome: Riceville, Iowa Mitchell Co.

Smith, Robert: Earlham, Iowa Madison Co.

Smith, Stanley: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

Smits, Herman Jr.: Scranton, Iowa Greene Co.

Speer, James: Bloomfield, Iowa Davis Co.

Squiers, Gary: Toledo, Iowa Tama Co.

Stansbarger, Richard: Clinton, Iowa Clinton Co.

Station, Frank: Winthrop, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Steele, Robert: Selma, Iowa Van Buren Co.

Sterling, Robert: Creston, Iowa Union Co.

Stickkels, Mark: Afton, Iowa Union Co.

Stinn, John: Panama, Iowa Shelby Co.

Stokes, David: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Stoltenberg, Reid: Bettendorf, Iowa Scott Co.

Stone, Otto Jr.: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Strain, Edward: Story City, Iowa Story Co.

Straudovskis, John: Lost Nation, Iowa Clinton Co.

Stubblefield, Kenneth: Clinton, Iowa Clinton Co.

Studer, Loren: Clarion, Iowa Wright Co.

Sutherland, Richard: Dubuque, Iowa Dubuque Co.

Swaim, Ronald: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Swanson, John: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Swift, Richard: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Teatsworth, Garrel: Keokuk, Iowa Lee Co.

Tedesco, James: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Tew, Jerrry: Grinnell, Iowa Poweshiek Co.

Thomas, Daniel: Danbury, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Thomason, Kenneth: Algona, Iowa Kossuth Co.

Thompson, Donald: West Union, Iowa Fayette Co.

Thompson, Melvin: Fonda, Iowa Pochahontas Co

Thorpe, William: Jesup, Iowa Buchanan Co.

Tindall, Corbin: Le Mars, Iowa Plymouth Co.

Torrey, Steven: Guttenberg, Iowa Clayton Co.

Trotter, Patrick: Fort Dodge, Iowa Webster Co.

Tucker, Kenneth: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

U

Upton, Daniel: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Utter, Michael: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

V

Van Ballegooyen, Robert: Ireton, Iowa Sioux Co.

Vanatta, Randall: Thurman, Iowa Fremont Co.

Vergamini, Douglas: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Voss, Robert: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

W

Wagner, Grey: Hampton, Iowa Franklin Co.

Warth, Woodroe: New London, Iowa Henry Co.

Waterman, Dennis: Logan, Iowa Harrision Co.

Wearmouth, Ronald: Newton, Iowa Jasper Co.

Webb, Donald: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Weber, Dennis: Mechanicsville, Iowa Cedar Co.

Weber, William: Dolliver, Iowa Emmet Co.

Wehr, Marvin: Sigourney, Iowa Keokuk Co.

Wehrheim, Richard: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Weir, Gary: Emmetsburg, Iowa Palo Alto Co.

Welch, Richard: Maxwell, Iowa Story Co.

West, Grayson: Webster City, Iowa Hamilton Co.

West, James: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

Westberg, Richard: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

Westly, Cyril: Manly, Iowa Worth Co.

Wetjen, Gordon: Homestead, Iowa Iowa Co.

Weyker, Donald: Marshalltown, Iowa Marshall Co.

White, Allen: Delhi, Iowa Delaware Co.

Whitford, Lawrence Jr.: Cedar Falls, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Widtfeldt, Paul Jr.: Council Bluffs, Iowa Pottawattamie Co.

Wilcox, Thomas: Marion, Iowa Linn Co.

Wildman, Steven: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Wilkerson, David: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Williams, Dennis: Gilman, Iowa Marshall Co.

Williams, Gary: Glenwood, Iowa Mills Co.

Williams, Waldo: Rockwell City, Iowa Calhoun Co.

Wilson, Jeffrey: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Wilson, Keith: Marathon, Iowa Buena Vista Co.

Winger, Jon: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Linn Co.

Wisely, Daniel: Davenport, Iowa Scott Co.

Wissink, Steven: Dunkerton, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Wohlford, Lloyd Jr.: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Wolf, Kent: Boone, Iowa Boone Co.

Wood, Donald: Smithland, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Woodard, Stephen: Waterloo, Iowa Black Hawk Co.

Woods, Clayton: Sergeant Bluff, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Wrisberg, John III: Mason City, Iowa Cerro Gordo Co.

X

No X names

Y

Yetmar, Dennis: Clare, Iowa Webster Co.

York, Lanny: Muscatine, Iowa Muscatine Co.

Youngbear, Richard: Tama, Iowa Tama Co.

Z

Zahn, Leland: Harris, Iowa Osceola Co.

Zappa, Michael: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Zimmerman, Gordon: Sioux City, Iowa Woodbury Co.

Zimmerman, Terry: Des Moines, Iowa Polk Co.

Zittergruen, Louis: Monona, Iowa Clayton Co.

Comments

Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave Comment.

Still seeing this message? Press Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

judy July 13, 2012, 11:22 am I like this endeavor, even though I do not have any friends/relatives affected. It will be meaningful for those and just reading the list from Iowa makes an impression on the numbers that were affected.
advertiser content advertiser content advertiser content
advertiser content